CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G84983

Patricia L. Blasdel
Manager, Customs Compliance
American Eurocopter Corp.
2701 Forum drive
Grand Prairie, TX 75052-7099

RE: The tariff classification of a helicopter cargo-mooring device from France.

Dear Ms. Blasdel:

In your letter dated November 29, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your request included a sample of the item. It is a restraining device to be fitted into civil helicopters to prevent the shifting of cargo. It is composed of ½” strips of man-made fiber webbing, five vertical and three horizontal, sewn together at the interstices, forming a net-like device approximately 23” wide and 32” long. The vertical strips are attached to a metal tube cut to conform to the requirements of the individual helicopter. Two plastic snap buckles attach the bar to the mounting hardware of the helicopter, while the loose ends of the vertical strips are attached to brackets in the hold.

Your letter expresses your opinion that these might be accessories to helicopters. While they may be considered accessories, but not parts of helicopters, there is no tariff provision for accessories to helicopters. Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the mooring device will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made-up textile articles. The rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem in both 2000 and 2001.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division